3. The Posse Comitatus Act has no
[…] authorization to the President "to use force against those 'nations,
organizations, or persons he determines' were responsible for
the September 11 terrorist attacks." Hamdi, 296 F.3d at 283 (quoting
115 Stat. 224) (emphasis added by court of appeals). Second, Congress
has appropriated funding to the Department of Defense to pay for
expenses incurred in connection with "the maintenance, pay, and
allowances of prisoners of war, [and] other persons in the custody of
the Army, Navy, or Air Force whose status is determined by the
Secretary concerned to be similar to prisoners of war." 10 U.S.C.
956(5); see 10 U.S.C. 956(4) (appropriating funding for the "issue of
authorized articles to prisoners and other persons in military
custody"). By funding the detention of "prisoners of war" and persons
"similar to prisoners of war," Congress has authorized the military
detention of enemy combatants. Therefore, neither the Posse Comitatus
Act nor its related provisions in any way bar the military detention